Spanish/Latin American Literature & Culture

An archive of thousands of journals in many disciplines.

The premier database for literature research. Provides a comprehensive international listing of scholarly books, articles, and dissertations.

A compilation of news articles from Latin American newspapers form the last month, with summaries of the article contents and links to the original articles.

A digital library of primary sources in American social history primarily from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology.

Critical analyses and biographies on more than 120,000 writers from around the world. Includes full-text of several reference sources.

Covers political science, international relations and public policy with articles, books, hearings, government publications, etc. Also includes Worldwide Political Science Abstracts.

Selective annotated bibliography of scholarly works on Latin America. Disciplines include anthropology, art, economics, government and politics, history, literature, music, philosophy, and sociology.

Primary source materials on the society, politics, religious beliefs, culture, contemporary opinions, and events of North, Central, and South America and the West Indies, covering the Americas from early European exploration through 1926. Includes books, pamphlets, maps, legislation, sermons, political writings, newspapers, literature, and more.

Primary source archive of materials documenting the cultural, political and social history of Native Peoples of North America from the seventeenth into the twentieth century.

Articles from selected popular magazines and scholarly journals in all disciplines.