Sociology/Anthropology/Criminology

Index to journal articles, conference papers, books and book chapters in sociology and and related fields such as cultural anthropology and criminal justice; includes full text from over 800 journals and over 800 books, as well as 1400 conference papers.

Includes Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation. Includes indexing and cited references for items published 1900-present.

The Anthropology Library and Research Centre at the British Museum, holds some 4,000 periodical titles (1,500 current) covering all branches and areas of anthropology from the Royal Anthropological Institute.

Index to articles, books, and other publications in criminal justice and law enforcement. Includes many full text documents from law enforcement organizations and government agencies.

Indexes over 2,000 sources with relevant materials in women's and gender studies.

This collection of primary source material drawn from hundreds of institutions and organizations, including both major international activist organizations and local grassroots groups, presents important aspects of LGBTQ life in the second half of the twentieth century and beyond. Part 3 includes important publications documenting the history of sex, sexuality, and gender from the 16th-20th century Includes historical records and documents, publications, personal correspondence, interviews, and more
Although the majority of content is from the U.S., it is international in scope.

Articles from selected popular magazines and scholarly journals in all disciplines.

Covers master's theses and Ph.D. dissertations worldwide in all disciplines.

Index to "approximately 25,000 scholarly works in all academic disciplines and in all western European languages on slavery and slaving, worldwide and throughout human history, including modern times."

An archive of thousands of journals in many disciplines.

Collection of over 1660 publications in all subject areas. Please note that not all of Wiley's titles are included. Articles in the subscription will have a green unlocked lock symbol and say "Full Access." For a specific journal, use the library's Journal Title search.

Over 500 scholarly journals in the social sciences and the humanities published by Elsevier.

This database allows easy creation of maps and tables using social, demographic, economic, environmental, and health data covering a wide range of time periods. U.S. and international data is included. Please note: limited to 3 simultaneous users, so try again in a few minutes if you cannot get in right away.

The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research provides access to the world's largest social science data archive, with data sets from over 6,300 studies. Labs on campus have SPSS, which you need to open data sets.

Primary source archive of materials documenting the cultural, political and social history of Native Peoples of North America from the seventeenth into the twentieth century.

This multidisciplinary database covers Latin American and Caribbean culture and society from the fifteenth century to the present day.

Primary source materials on the society, politics, religious beliefs, culture, contemporary opinions, and events of North, Central, and South America and the West Indies, covering the Americas from early European exploration through 1926. Includes books, pamphlets, maps, legislation, sermons, political writings, newspapers, literature, and more.